Department Committees

Academic Year 2020–2021 (DRAFT)

Administration

Chair
Dasu
Associate Chair for Academic Affairs
Rzchowski
Associate Chair for Alumni Relations & Board of Visitors
Joynt
Department Administrator
Lefkow
Director of Graduate Studies
Schmidt
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Reardon
Physics Council
Dasu (Chair) | Rzchowski (ex officio) | Joynt (ex officio)
Chung (yr. 2) |  Black (yr. 2) | Eriksson (yr. 4)
Gilbert (yr. 3) | Forest (yr. 1) | Timbie (yr. 1)
Nominating Committee
Balantekin | Chung | Friesen | Black | Gilbert | Shiu

University Committees

Faculty Senators
Terry (Sarff) | Hashimoto (Lawler) | Bose (Rebel) | Levchenko (Onellion)
Divisional Committee
Walker
University Libraries Committee
Carlsmith
Committee for Undergraduate Recruitment and Financial Aid
Carlsmith

On Leave

Semester I
Sabbatical:  Boldyrev | Vavilov | Saffman | Pan | McDermott
Research:   Forest | Hanson | Parker | Rebel | Wu
LOA:   Coppersmith | Ioffe
Semester II
Sabbatical: Boldyrev | Vavilov | Saffman | McDermott
Research: Barger | Hanson | Wu
LOA:  Coppersmith| Ioffe

Departmental Committees

Climate & Diversity
Black (Co-chair) | Vandenbroucke (Co-chair) | Barger  | Perdue | Nossal | Moore | Holland | ? (student) | ? (student)
Colloquium
Levchenko (Chair) | Muenchmeyer | Bose | Forest | Friesen | Kolkowitz | Vandenbroucke | Zweibel | ? (student)
Curriculum Committee
Rzchowski (Chair) | Black | Barger | Carlsmith | Levchenko | Onellion | Tredinnick | Holland
Facilities (Space, Remodeling, Computing, Shops & Library)
Sarff (Chair) | Bradley | Brar | Hanson | Herndon | Lefkow | Seys
New Staff (Faculty), Promotions & Mentoring
Forest (Chair) | Everett | Lawler | Levchenko | Rebel | Lefkow (ex officio)
Outreach, Communications, Web Content & Museum
Bose (Chair) | Bellinger | Brar | Kolkowitz | Gates | Onellion | Narf  | Seys | Reardon | Perdue
Non-faculty Recognition and Salaries
Timbie (Chair) | Balantekin | Egedal | Friesen | A. Lefkow
Faculty Recognition and Salaries
Terry  (Chair) | Balantekin | Chung | Karle | Lawler | Lefkow (ex officio)
Department Finances
McCammon (Chair) | Balantekin | Black | Chung | Joynt | Lefkow
Strategic Planning
Forest (Chair) | Bergmann | Brar | Eriksson | Joynt | Rebel | Palladino
Student Awards
Egedal (Chair) | Bose | McCammon | Reardon | Holland | Lefkow
Alumni and Board of Visitors Committee
Joynt (Chair) | Forest | Lin | Karle | Halzen | Perdue | Saul | Lefkow

Undergraduate Committees

Physics Majors Program
Yavuz (Chair) | Carlsmith | Levchnko | McCammon | Muenchmeyer | Reardon | Unks
Service Courses
Timbie (Chair) | Bose | Carlsmith | Gilbert | Onellion | Reardon | Narf | Gates | Thurs | Spike | Unks
Undergraduate Advisors
Click Here

Graduate Committees

Graduate Program
Black (Chair) | Bechtol | Everett | Eriksson | Levchenko | Parker | Schmidt | Holland | ? (student) | ? (student)
Admissions & Fellowships
Kolkowitz (Chair) | Bechtol | Brar | Eriksson | Palladino | Parker | Holland
Qualifying Exam
Everett (Chair) | Brar | Egedal | Herndon | Lawler | Levchenko | Walker | Holland
Preliminary Exam
Hashimoto (Chair) | Bai | Herndon | Levchenko | Vandenbroucke | Walker | Holland
Graduate Recruitment
Holland | ? (student) | ? (student) | ? (student) | ? (student) | ? (student)
MS in Physics – Quantum Computing Committee
Joynt (chair) | Eriksson | Friesen | Kolkowitz | Yavuz | Holland | Unks